Privacy Statement

Committed to protecting your rights

MOVE muscle, bone & joint health is committed to protecting your privacy. We will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may revise this policy from time to time.

All personal information provided to us will remain confidential and protected. It will be used only as outlined below.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

What information do we collect?

MOVE may ask you for the following information:

  • Contact information (name, address, email address)
  • Personal details such as date of birth, gender, income
  • Areas of interest
  • Your membership number
  • Credit card numbers and/or bank account details
  • Health information
  • Other information about your relationship to musculoskeletal conditions

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities – including donors and potential donors, members, volunteers, participants in our programs, services, health promotion and research projects, suppliers, health professionals and service providers.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person, on the telephone, online or through the mail.

From time to time we also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors, for example fundraising service providers, list vendors and health professionals.

If we collect information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

How do we use this information?

We may collect your personal information for a number of reasons including:

Marketing: 
to communicate with you about donations, products, programs and services, campaigns, new information and events and to maintain accurate details of our supporters’ history with the organisation

Programs and Services:
to provide you with information on programs and services and to evaluate and report on these services

Health Promotion:
to seek your support for advocacy campaigns

Volunteering:
to seek your assistance with volunteering, peer to peer fundraising, advocacy and other activities

Other Issues:
communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws. 

Disclosing your information
To ensure your privacy is protected, your information will not be disclosed unless we contact you and specifically request it or if you contact us and request it. We collect data such as your date of birth so we can use it to confirm your identity when you contact us. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (e.g. family member, personal assistant) you need to notify MOVE in writing and we will note this on your record.

External providers
As we have a large number of supporters, at times we use external providers to help us produce our communications. We require these providers to sign an agreement to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Quality control
When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. From time to time we may monitor calls in order to do this.

Website
We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy. Please note, in some areas of our website links to other sites can be found. These sites are not controlled by MOVE and therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices. 

Health information and other sensitive information

As part of performing and administering our programs and services, we may collect health information and other sensitive information. We will limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to perform our services.

What happens if you don’t provide all of the information we request?

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects. 

Giving you control

You have the right to ask for a copy of your recorded details at any time. You also have the right to update and/or alter your details at any time. 

We will, upon your request, take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Subject to applicable privacy laws we will provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days.You may be asked to pay for our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances such as where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
  • access would be unlawful, or
  • access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal.

MOVE will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving future communications from us. 

Should you have any issues in relation to MOVE and your privacy, you can raise this with our Privacy Officer who will address your concerns promptly and advise you of your rights.

When contacting us, please provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Membership number (if known)
  • Date of birth

Maintaining your information:

You can contact us by:

  • Freecall: 1800 263 265
  • Email: info@move.org.au
  • Mail: MOVE muscle, bone & joint health,
    263 – 265 Kooyong Road, Elsternwick, Vic 3185
  • Fax: 03 9530 0228

Our Privacy Policy

Click here to read our Privacy Policy.

Move - muscle, bone and joint health, the new voice of Arthritis Victoria

Welcome to MOVE muscle, bone & joint health, the new voice of Arthritis and Osteoporosis Victoria.

We may have a new name but since 1968 we have been the leading provider of supported solutions and trusted knowledge to the one-in-three Australians who live with these conditions.

continue to site